Non-Immigration Visa

  • PDF

TYPES OF NON-IMMIGRANT VISAS

TEMPORARY VISITORS - 9(A)

For Pleasure – for foreign nationals coming to the Philippines as tourists, or to visit relatives or friends, or for recreation and amusement purposes. Children under 15 years old traveling unaccompanied and not coming to a parent are required to secure a "Waiver of Exclusion Ground" (WEG) issued by the Bureau of Immigration in Manila.

For Business - for foreign nationals coming to the Philippines for commercial, industrial or professional reasons or any other legitimate activity of temporary nature. Examples: attending international conferences; negotiating contracts; attending scientific, education or business meetings, convocation or conventions; traveling salesmen, factory or agricultural experts; consulting engineers; newspaper correspondents; writers; artists; lecturers and theatrical performers. (Artists, singers, theatrical/cultural performers and others of distinguished artistic ability entering the Philippines to perform are required to secure special work permit from the Bureau of Immigration in Manila.)

9(a) visa holders are allowed to have an initial period of stay of 59 days in the Philippines. If they intend to stay longer than this period, they may apply for extension of authorized period of stay at the Bureau of Immigration in Manila.

SEE VISA REQUIREMENTS BELOW

TRANSIENTS – 9(B)

A foreign national in transient must travel from one country to another via the Philippines. Transit period is limited to 72 hours or three days.

SEE VISA REQUIREMENTS BELOW

SEAMEN AND CREW MEMBERS – 9(C)

The term “seaman” refers to any foreigner who, in good faith, has signed on the articles of a vessel arriving at a port of the Philippines from any place outside thereof.

SEE VISA REQUIREMENTS BELOW

INTERNATIONAL TREATY TRADERS AND TREATY INVESTORS – 9(D)

A foreign national is considered a treaty trader if he enters the Philippines solely to carry on trade or commerce between the Philippines and the country to which he is a national pursuant to existing treaties of commerce and navigation between the Philippines and the country of the foreigner.

A treaty investor is a foreigner who seeks admission for the purpose of developing and directing the operations of an enterprise in the Philippines where (a) he has invested, or is actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital or where (b) his employer has invested, or is actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital.

SEE VISA REQUIREMENTS BELOW

FOREIGN GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS – 9(E)

Foreign government official (FGO) refers to an accredited officer of a foreign government recognized by the Philippines, who is a citizen of the country whose government he represents, and who is proceeding to the Philippines on official business for his government. It shall include officials of the United Nations and its specialized agencies and officials of institutions which the Philippines duly accord the status of official international organizations.

9(e) visas are divided into three types:

  • 9(e-1) – for persons enjoying diplomatic immunities and privileges, including their immediate family members
  • 9(e-2) – for other FGOs who will go to the Philippines in connection with official business for his government; official students or participants in programs under the auspices of the Philippine Government or recognized international organizations, including their immediate family members
  • 9(e-3) - for members of the household to whom 9(e-1) and 9(e-2) visas have been granted

SEE VISA REQUIREMENTS BELOW

STUDENTS – 9(F)

Foreign students are those belonging or owing allegiance to a country other than the Philippines and studying in any educational institution recognized or owned by the government of the Philippines. These include researchers, trainers, grantees, scholars, and other similar categories of persons who conduct research work in any government or private department or agency, or who study in any special training institution or center in the country.

A bona fide foreign student is one who is at least eighteen (18) years of age at the time of enrollment; has sufficient means for his/her education and support; and who seeks to enter the Philippines for a temporary stay for the purposes of taking a course of study higher than high school at a university, college or school authorized to accept foreign student.

Any Philippine Higher Educational Institution (HEI) whose programs or courses are recognized by the Commission on Higher Education (CHED) and approved for admission of foreign students by the Bureau of Immigration (BI) is authorized to accept foreign students.

A prospective foreign student for the tertiary or college level should be a graduate of high or secondary school or its equivalent.

EXEMPTED ALIENS

Spouses and unmarried, dependent children below 21-years old of aliens under the following categories are exempted from securing student visa and BI special study permit if they wish to enroll in tertiary schools in the Philippines:

  • Permanent foreign residents
  • Aliens with valid working permits
  • Personnel of foreign diplomatic and consular missions
  • Personnel of duly accredited international organizations residing in the Philippines
  • Holders of Special Investor's Resident Visa
  • Holders of Special Retiree's Resident Visa

SEE VISA REQUIREMENTS BELOW

PRE-ARRANGED EMPLOYEES – 9(G)

Pre-arranged employees are foreign nationals proceeding to the Philippines to engage in lawful occupation, whether for wages or salary or for other forms of compensation where a bona fide employer-employee relations exist. Those who will engage in religious or missionary work may also be issued 9(g) visa.

The applicant’s employer or sponsor in the Philippines should file with the Bureau of Immigration a petition for the issuance of a 9(g) visa to the applicant.

The Consulate General will only issue a 9(g) visa upon prior authorization from the Department of Foreign Affairs in Manila.

The spouse and unmarried minor children under twenty-one (21) years of age of a qualified 9(g) visa holder may also be issued 9(g) visas, if they will accompany or join the qualified applicant within a period of six (6) months from the date of the applicant’s admission into the Philippines as a non-immigrant.

SEE VISA REQUIREMENTS BELOW

 

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-IMMIGRANT VISA (FOR 9A, 9B, 9C AND 9D VISA)

  1. Accomplished non-immigrant visa application FA Form No. 2-A. (A Taiwanese national must accomplish and submit two visa application FA Form No. 2).
  2. Passport valid for at least six (6) months beyond authorized period of stay in the Philippines.
  3. One (1) recently taken colored photo 1.77" x 1.37" (3.5 × 4.5 cm), front view, with a white background; no eyeglasses or sleeveless attire. Digital photographs are not allowed. (A Taiwanese national, must submit two (2) photos, signed on the front, left side.)
  1. Original supporting documents:
    • 9(a) for Pleasure

Proof of financial capability: latest bank statement, income tax return, pay stub, employment certificate from the employer indicating position and salary.

Student applicants may submit an affidavit of support from their parents or guardians.

    • 9(a) for Business

Letter from employer or sponsor (which may be the inviting party in the Philippines) of the trip indicating the specific purpose of trip, length of stay (inclusive dates), and company guarantee for all moral and financial obligations to be incurred by the person while in the Philippines

    • 9(b) for Transients

No additional requirements.

    • 9(c) Visa for Seamen and Crew Members

Letter from employer or manning agency stating the vessel where the applicant will work and the Philippine port where the applicant will board the vessel. (Seamen are allowed to present a one-way plane ticket.)

    • 9(d) for International Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors

Letter from employer or sponsor (which may be the inviting party in the Philippines) of the trip indicating the specific purpose of trip, length of stay (inclusive dates), and company guarantee for all moral and financial obligations to be incurred by the person while in the Philippines.

  1. Photocopy of a valid two-way plane ticket
  2. Itinerary of travel
  3. Payment of fees (Cash or money order only; personal checks not accepted. Money order has to be addressed to the "Philippine Consulate General, New York".

    For U.S. passport holders only:
    • Single entry valid for three (3) months - US$ 30.00
    • Multiple entry valid for six (6) months - US$ 60.00
    • Multiple entry valid for one (1) year - US$ 90.00
    • Schedule of fees for other nationalities, please contact the Visa Section at (212) 764-1330 ext. 322.
  1. Personal appearance. A visa applicant who cannot appear in person before the Consular Officer should submit, through a representative or by mail (see Application by Mail), a duly notarized accomplished visa application together with the passport and all supporting documents.
  1. Self-addressed and stamped return envelope (optional). For applicants who do not wish to claim their visa in person, their visaed passports can be mailed to them. Applicants can also send representatives who can claim their visaed passports on their behalf; the representatives should present signed letter of authorization from the applicants.

FOREIGN NEWSMEN, JOURNALISTS AND CINEMA/TELEVISION GROUPS

Foreign newsmen, journalists and members of cinema/television groups visiting the Philippines in pursuit of their profession are required to apply for a 9(a) temporary visitor’s visa. The following are additional requirements when they apply for visa:

  1. For Documentary Filming Group:

    1. Letter of request stating intention to do a documentary film in the Philippines, and accreditation of the production crew. The letter should be addressed to:

    Mr. PAULO J. ESPIRITU
    Director for Media Relations
    International Press Center (IPC)
    Presidential Communications Operations Office
    G/F National Press Club Bldg., Magallanes Drive
    Intramuros, Manila 1002

    Contact Details
    Telefax: (632) 309-1095; 336-6095
    Email:
    This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

    1. List of TV equipment (IPC will assist in facilitating the clearance and release of equipment from the Bureau of Customs)
    2. List of production crew members and designation
    3. Flight details and itinerary of the filming crew
    4. Synopsis/Storyline
    5. Three (3) 2x2 colored photographs with white background for each of the production crew members
    6. Photocopy of passports (pages 1 and 2)
    7. Duly accomplished IPC Accreditation Form
    8. Bio-data/General Application Form for Special Work Permit which can be obtained from the Bureau of Immigration and Deportation (BID) in Manila.  A local coordinator may assist in facilitating this procedure.
    9. Accreditation from IPC Office upon arrival in the Philippines, or in advance by a local coordinator

     For News Reporters/TV Crew/Photographers

    1. Application for an entry visa [9(a)] at the Philippine Consulate General.
    2. Letter of endorsement from the agency that the crew represents
    3. Certification from the crew’s respective Embassy in the Philippines
    4. Three (3) 2x2 colored photographs with white background
    5. List of equipment
    6. Photocopy of passports (pages 1 and 2)
    7. Itinerary and name of contact person in the Philippines
    8. Curriculum Vitae
    9. Personal appearance at the IPC Office in Manila for accreditation

The Consulate General will only issue a 9(a) temporary visitor’s visa to foreign newsmen, journalists and members of cinema/television groups upon prior authorization of the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) in Manila. The Consulate General normally receives the DFA authorization 3-4 weeks from the time of submission of the visa application.

For more information, please visit www.pcoo.gov.ph.

FOREIGN NATIONALS WISHING TO STUDY SHORT-TERM NON-DEGREE COURSE

Foreign students who wish to take up a short-term non-degree course like language and computer courses must apply for a 9(a) temporary visitor’s visa. Upon arrival in the Philippines and acceptance by the school/institution authorized by the Bureau of Immigration to accept foreign students, he/she should apply for a Special Study Permit at the Bureau’s Student Desk, together with the following documents:

  1. Letter request
  2. Certificate of Acceptance from the school accredited by the Bureau of Immigration to accept foreign students
  3. Photocopy of passport reflecting the applicant’s authorized period of stay

4.   Affidavit of Support and Proof of Financial Capacity

5.   Birth Certificate (must be authenticated by the Consulate General)

EXTENSION OF AUTHORIZED PERIOD OF STAY IN THE PHILIPPINES

Foreigners who intend to stay in the Philippines for more than the initial authorized period of stay as stated in their visa can apply for an extension of stay at the Main Office of the Bureau of Immigration located at 2nd Floor, Bureau of Immigration Bldg. Magallanes Drive, Intramuros, Manila or in any of its regional offices. They are also required to pay the corresponding immigration fees. For more information, please visit the Bureau of Immigration website (www.immigration.gov.ph).

REQUIREMENTS FOR 9(E) FOREIGN GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL VISA

  1. Accomplished non-immigrant visa application FA Form No. 2-A.
  2. Passport valid for at least six (6) months beyond authorized period of stay in the Philippines.
  3. One (1) recently taken colored photo 1.77" × 1.37" (3.5 × 4.5 cm), front view, with a white background; no eyeglasses or sleeveless attire. Digital photographs are not allowed.

4.    Note Verbal or letter from the mission / international organization.

5.    In some cases, prior authorization from the Department of Foreign Affairs in Manila.

 STUDENTS – 9(F)

  1. Foreigners Outside the Philippines
    1. Personal appearance.
    2. Passport valid for at least six (6) months beyond authorized period of stay in the Philippines.
    3. Notice of Acceptance from the Philippine school (original and two copies).
    4. Accomplished non-immigrant visa application FA Form No. 2A in triplicate.
    5. Six (6) 2" × 2" photograph of the applicant signed at the bottom front of each
    6. Medical Certification (DFA Form No. 11) duly accomplished by any physician whose signature must be notarized by a notary public. Must be submitted together with a life-size chest x-ray film or CD and laboratory reports (original and two copies). Medical report must be valid for at least six (6) months prior to date of filing of application.
    7. Police Clearance Certificate taken not more than six (6) months prior to date of filing of visa application.
    8. Visa fee of $250.00 (cash or money order; personal checks not accepted)

The Consulate General will only issue a 9(f) visa upon prior authorization from the Department of Foreign Affairs in Manila.

  1. Foreigners in the Philippines with Valid Visa

Foreigners who are already in the Philippines and have valid visa may apply for the conversion of their visa to 9(f) student visa at the Student Desk of the Bureau of Immigration in Manila.

OTHER REFERENCES FOR STUDENT VISA APPLICANTS

General information on rules and regulations governing foreign students in the Philippines may be obtained at the CHED website (http://www.ched.gov.ph/services/students/fs.html).

For additional reference, please read the Implementing Guidelines of Executive Order No. 285 (Entry and Stay of Foreign Students in the Philippines).

PRE-ARRANGED EMPLOYEES – 9(G)

  1. Personal appearance.
  2. Passport valid for at least six (6) months beyond authorized period of stay in the Philippines.
  3. Non-immigrant visa application FA Form No. 2A to be accomplished in duplicate.
  4. Two (2) identical photos (2” x 2” inches) taken during the last six (6) months.
  5. Medical Certification (DFA Form No. 11) duly accomplished by any physician whose signature must be notarized by a notary public. Must be submitted together with a life-size chest x-ray film or CD and laboratory reports (original and two copies). Medical report must be valid for at least six (6) months prior to date of filing of application.
  6. Police Clearance Certificate duly notarized by a notary public and authenticated by the Consulate General. The certificate must be taken not more than six (6) months prior to date of filing of visa application.
  7. Visa fee of $400.00 (cash or money order; personal checks not accepted).

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR RELIGIOUS MISSIONARIES ONLY

  1. Proof that applicant is a bona fide member of a religious organization as certified by a duly authorized representative of the petitioning organization.
  2. Proof of exemption from filing of annual income tax return.
  3. Letter of the petitioning organization to the BI and to the Philippine Consulate General stating the following:
    1. The applicant is a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide non-profit, religious organization in the Philippines;
    2. Purpose is for carrying on a vocation of a minister (or as a religious worker) of that religious organization; and
    3. The applicant shall be coming to the Philippines in order to work for the organization at the request of the organization in a professional capacity in a religious vocation or occupation.

 


Office Hours

Consular Services are rendered from Monday to Friday, except on U.S. and Philippine non-working holidays. Consular services are also rendered during Consular Outreach activities. For more information on this, go to Consular Outreach page.
For inquiries, please call or email the concerned Consular Section.
Please click here for more information.

Philippine Consulate General New York

The Philippine Consulate General in New York provides services and assistance to Filipino nationals residing in the states of Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont.

For residents of other states, please go to Embassy of the Philippines, Washington DC link.