Non-Quota Immigrant Visa

  • PDF

A foreign national can apply for a non-quota immigrant visa if he/she falls under any of the following categories:

  • wife or husband or the unmarried child under twenty-one (21) years of age of a Philippine citizen - 13(a)
  • a child of alien parents born during the temporary visit abroad of the mother - 13(b)
  • a child born subsequent to the issuance of the immigration visa of the accompanying parent, the visa not having expired - 13(c)
  • a woman who lost her Philippine citizenship because of her marriage to an alien or by reason of the loss of Philippine citizenship by her husband - 13(d)
  • a person previously lawfully admitted into the Philippines for permanent residence, who is returning from a temporary visit abroad to an unrelinquished residence in the Philippines - 13(e)
  • wife or husband or the unmarried child under twenty-one years of age, of an alien lawfully admitted in the Philippines for permanent residence and who is resident therein - 13(f)
  • a natural born citizen of the Philippines, who has been naturalized in foreign country -13(g)

 

Requirements for Non-Immigrant Visa
(for 13a, 13b, 13c, 13d, 13e, 13f and 13g Visa)

  1. Personal appearance.
  2. US Passport valid for at least six (6) months beyond authorized period of stay in the Philippines. If not a US Citizen, applicant must show proof of legal residence in the US, in addition to the valid Foreign Passport.
  3. Duly-accomplished application form FA Form No. 3.
  4. Six (6) photographs (2" x 2") with white plain background, signed on the front left side.
  5. Medical Certification (DFA Form No. 11) duly accomplished by any physician whose signature must be notarized by a notary public. Must be submitted together with chest x-ray in digital image (CD format) and laboratory reports (original and two copies). Medical report must be valid for at least six (6) months prior to date of filing of application.
  6. Police Clearance Certificate taken not more than six (6) months prior to date of filing of visa application.
  7. Proof of the applicant’s financial capacity (e.g. title of real estate property, investment certificate, bank certificate of existing checking or savings account, or notarized Affidavit of Support from a relative in the Philippines).
  8. Visa fee of US$150.00 (cash or money order; personal checks not accepted).

    Additional Requirements

    For 13(a) visa application:
    1. Legal proof of relationship, i.e. marriage contract between the Philippine citizen and / Report of Marriage Contracted Abroad; birth certificate of Philippine citizen.

    2. Petition letter of the Filipino spouse/parent. Letter must be duly notarized if not signed in the presence of the Consular Officer.



For 13(b) visa application:

    1. Mother has been previously admitted for permanent residence in the Philippines.
    2. The child is accompanying or joining either of his parents in the Philippines.
    3. The child applies for admission into the Philippines within five (5) years from the date of his birth.


For 13(c) visa application:

    1. Parent’s immigrant visa remains valid.
    2. Proof of child’s legitimacy, i.e. child’s birth certificate; parents’ marriage contract.


For 13(d) visa application:

    1. Substantial proof that original entry and admission to the Philippines is lawful.
    2. Applicant must establish animus revertendi or an intention to return to an unrelinquished residence in the Philippines.
    3. Applicant has no record of any derogatory information against the applicant in any local or foreign law enforcement agency.


For 13(g) visa application:

    1. Proof of being a natural-born citizen of the Philippines (i.e. NSO-issued birth certificate).
    2. Naturalization papers in a foreign country.
    3. Applicant has no record of any derogatory information against the applicant in any local or foreign law enforcement agency.
    4. Applicant must intend to reside permanently in the Philippines.


Please submit above documents in triplicate, arranged in the following order/sequence:

  • First Set – All original documents.
  • Second Set - Original FA Form No. 3 and copies of all other documents.
  • Third Set – same as second set.


To schedule an appointment for personal appearance and interview, please call the Visa Section at (212) 764-1330 ext. 322.